2015 WOMEN IN BUSINESS CONFERENCE & GALA

2015 WOMEN IN BUSINESS AWARDS


BCB PINNACLE AWARD - INITIATED 2015 WIB CONFERENCE

Business Cape Breton has initiated the Women in Business Pinnacle Award to honour female entrepreneurs in Cape Breton who are role models of successful business practises.  They have proven to be innovative and motivated professionals who are a credit to the business community and highly regarded by peers, colleagues and customers.

2015 INDUCTEES:

Charlene Anderson

Eileen Forrester

Corrine McIsaac

Odilia MacDonald

Mary Muise

Valarie Sampson


‚ÄčAward Category - Arts & Cultural Achievement

Award Sponsor:  Nova Scotia Department of Communities, Culture and Heritage

NOMINEES:

Meghan Finney, LaQuaintrelle Fashion Boutique

Eileen Forrester, Forrester School of Dance

Stacey Fraser, Celebrating for a Living

Penny Steele, Colouratura Fine Art Gallery  

And the winner is . . . Penny Steele - Colouratura Fine Art Gallery

 

Award Category - Communications

Award Sponsor:  Cape Breton Post

NOMINEES:

Jessica Klein, Beach Pea Design

Jacquelyn Mercer, First Track Skip Trace     

Mary Southwell, Internet Search Media CB  

And the winner is . . . Jessica Klein - Beach Pea Design

 

Award Category - Continuity

Award Sponsor:  Cape Breton Regional Municipality

NOMINEES:

Kim Boudreau, Kreative Design

Carol Church, Church’s Valu Foods

Carol Dixon-Nightingale, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.  

Debbie MacDonald, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.

Connie Stewart, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd. 

Sharon Harrison, Lantern Hill & Hollow

Alma Head, Alma’s Family Hair Salon           

Danielle MacLeod, Helen’s Bakery

Michelle Morrison, Harbourview Montessori School  

Margo Peters, Margo’s Crock Pot

Lubna Salam, F & M Ultrasound and UC Baby  

And the winner is . . . Sharon Harrison - Lantern Hill and Hollow

 

Award Category - Customer Service

Award Sponsor:  Newcap Radio

NOMINEES:

Charlene Anderson, Charlene’s Nutrition

Tracey Black – Hanratty, The Ugly Mug Cafe and Emporium  

Sarah Boutilier, Sarah Shoppers Drug Mart

Desneiges Campbell, Halo Salon & Spa

Anita Dicks, Wiggles & Giggles Day Care

Carol Dixon-Nightingale, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.  

Debbie MacDonald, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.

Connie Stewart, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd. 

Corinne Devoe, Corinne’s Cut and Curl

Wanda Fedora, Island Oral Health Services

Jennifer Halliday, Advanced Mobility Orthopedics

Sharon Harrison, Lantern Hill & Hollow

Alma Head, Alma’s Family Hair Salon           

Tanya Johnson – MacVicar, 2 Season Sports Inc.      

Polly Keeping, MacSween’s Flowers              

Lori Latimer-Merlin, The Ugly Mug Cafe and Emporium 

Odilia MacDonald, Marco Hearing Health               

Danielle MacLeod, Helen’s Bakery

Michelle Morrison, Harbourview Montessori School  

Coralie Murphy, Island Massage and Hydrotherapy  

Brittany Woodworth, Timeless Moments

And the winner is . . . Wanda Fedora - Island Oral Health Services

 

Award Category - Green Initiative

Award Sponsor:  Highland Landscapes for Lifestyle

NOMINEES:

Carol Dixon-Nightingale, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.  

Lyn Duchseney, Morgan’s Brook Landscaping

Iris Kedmi, Bee Happy Farm              

Debbie MacDonald, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.

Connie Stewart, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd. 

And the winner is . . . Carol Dixon Nightingale, Debbie MacDonald, Connie Stewart - Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.            

 

Award Category - Impact

Award Sponsor:  Nova Scotia Department of Labour and Advanced Education

NOMINEES:

Tanya Johnson – MacVicar, 2 Season Sports Inc.      

Deana Lloy, Red Label Kilts

Corrine McIsaac, Health Outcomes Worldwide

Sharon Morrison, Dragonflys and Dreams

Coralie Murphy, Island Massage and Hydrotherapy  

And the winner is . . . Coralie Murphy - Island Message and Hydrotherapy    

 

Award Category - Innovation

Award Sponsor:  Pharmacy Wholesale Services

NOMINEES:

Jennifer Halliday, Advanced Mobility Orthopedics

Carolyn MacAskill, Above and Beyond Home Care Services

Danielle MacLeod, Helen’s Bakery

Corrine McIsaac, Health Outcomes Worldwide

Amanda Morrison, Above and Beyond Home Care Services

Margo Peters, Margo’s Crock Pot

And the winner is . . . Carolyn MacAskill and Amanda Morrison - Above and Beyond Home Care Services

 

Award Category - Start Up or Expansion

Award Sponsor:  ACOA Cape Breton

NOMINEES:

Michelle Aucoin, Learn Ability          

Tracey Black – Hanratty, The Ugly Mug Cafe and Emporium  

Lori Latimer-Merlin, The Ugly Mug Cafe and Emporium 

Tanya Johnson – MacVicar, 2 Season Sports Inc.      

Valerie MacDougall, Valmac Realty

Karla MacLean, The Sugar Dish Day Spa

Brittany Woodworth, Timeless Moments

And the winner is . . . Tracey Black-Hanratty and Lori Latimer-Merlin - The Ugly Mug Cafe and Emporium 

 

Award Category - Business Women of the Year

Award Sponsor:  Business Cape Breton

NOMINEES:

Charlene Anderson, Charlene’s Nutrition     

Kim Boudreau, Kreative Design

Carol Dixon-Nightingale, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.  

Jill Franklin, Jill’s Chocolates 

Alma Head, Alma’s Family Hair Salon           

Angela Houston, TALO Restaurant

Deana Lloy, Red Label Kilts

Debbie MacDonald, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd.

Connie Stewart, Greenhouse Co-operative Ltd. 

Danielle MacLeod, Helen’s Bakery

Corrine McIsaac, Health Outcomes Worldwide

Mary Muise, Pollett’s Drug Store

Coralie Murphy, Island Massage and Hydrotherapy  

Margo Peters, Margo’s Crock Pot

Valarie Sampson, RE/MAX Park Place

Brittany Woodworth, Timeless Moments

And the winner is . . . Danielle MacLeod - Helen’s Bakery

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL NOMINEES & WINNERS!!!  

Thanks to the 2015 Sponsors:

An image                     


REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!

9th Annual Women in Business Conference

October 22, 2015

Holiday Inn Sydney - Waterfront

Join other business women from across Cape Breton for a day of inspiring stories of women who have made their dream a reality by becoming an entrepreneur. This will be a gathering of motivated, energetic, personable women who want to encourage and support other women in business on our island.

Luncheon Guest Speaker is Laura Peck, VP of McLoughlin Media. Laura is from Sydney Mines and cherishes her Cape Breton roots. Her interactive presentation based on many years of working with major Canadian businesses through communications training, train the trainer, public speaking, and crisis management will be a highlight of this year’s conference.

Throughout the day, enjoy networking receptions, nutrition breaks with a difference and panel discussions with new entrepreneurs, owners of ‘green’ businesses, organizations providing services and assistance to business, and ‘Fashionistas’ with a special message.

The GALA AWARDS DINNER featuring our own BETTE MACDONALD, back by popular demand, begins with a reception where you meet and greet new friends and those you join with every year at this event which recognizes the amazing women who combine business, family, and community life to make Cape Breton a better place.

TO REGISTER, PLEASE CLICK HERE!


CONFERENCE PROGRAM:

8:00 am to 9:00 am          

Registration and Refreshments

9:00 am to 9:15 am          

Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:15 am to 10:30 am         

PANEL:  ‘Young and Successful Entrepreneurs’

Facilitator:  Lisa Boudreau

Panelists:

Jill Franklin - Iona Heights Inn and Jill's Chocolates, Iona

Arielle Lewis - Game On Laser Tag, Sydney

Wendy McElmon - Edgewood Photography Studio, Sydney

Charlene Cormier - Wabo's Pizza and Take Out, Cheticamp

10:30 am to 10:50 am       

Networking Nutrition Break sponsored by SCOTIABANK

10:50 am to 11:50 am       

PANEL:  ‘Here to Help’

Facilitator:  Michelle Aucoin

Panelists:

Patricia MacNeil - Coastal Business

Dianne Beauchesne - BDC

Sara Salter Burke - Business Cape Breton

12:00 noon to 1:15 pm      

Luncheon with Guest Speaker:  Laura Peck, VP of McLoughlin Media

1:30 pm to 2:45 pm          

PANEL:  ‘Cape Breton Fashionistas’

Facilitator:  Carla Arsenault

Panelists:

Bev Pimentel - GPO Dance Wear, Glace Bay

Deanna Lloy - Red Label Kilts, Sydney

Brittany Woodworth - Timeless Moments, Sydney

Karen Welton - I Kare Yoga Wear, Baddeck

2:50 pm to 3:50 pm          

PANEL:  ‘Green Initiative’

Facilitator:  Stacey Fraser

Panelists:

Vanessa Greenwood - Green Sprouts Natural Food, Port Hawkesbury

Keely Wadden - CrossFit D10 Gym, Glace Bay

Ann Gillis and Kris Kerr - Green With Envy Family Hair Salon, Sydney

3:50 pm to 4:15 pm          

Conference Wrap Up and Closing Remarks

5:30 pm                          

Reception and Cash Bar

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm         

‘Gala Awards Dinner’


REGISTRATION PACKAGES:

‘ALL INCLUSIVE’ PACKAGE:  All daytime sessions including the luncheon with Guest Speaker:  Laura Peck, VP of McLoughlin Media of Ottawa (originally from Sydney Mines) and the Gala Awards Dinner in the evening with the very talented Bette MacDonald as MC.

ALL DAYTIME SESSIONS PACKAGE:  All daytime sessions including the luncheon with Guest Speaker:  Laura Peck, VP of McLoughlin Media of Ottawa (originally from Sydney Mines).

LUNCHEON TICKET:  Luncheon with Guest Speaker:  Laura Peck, VP of McLoughlin Media of Ottawa (originally from Sydney Mines).

GALA AWARDS DINNER TICKET:  Includes reception beginning at 5:30 pm with dinner at 6:30 pm with the very talented Bette MacDonald as MC for the evening.  

Questions/Comments, please email info@businesscapebreton.ca

Latest News & Upcoming Events

June 16, 2017
This Place Matters - Atlantic Memorial Park
On June 15, 2017, the National Trust Foundation of Canada announced the participants in a national crowd funding competition to raise money for the...


June 15, 2017
BCB Launches Entrepreneurial Protege/Vanguard Program
  Front row: Parker Rudderham, Chair BCB Second row (left-right): Cecil Saccary Vice-Chair BCB, Eileen Lannon Oldford, CEO BCB...


June 05, 2017
BCB Summer Student - Public Relations Coordinator
   Business Cape Breton calls for applications for the following...